PRIVACY POLICY

True North takes its responsibilities to protect personal information seriously and is obliged to do so in terms of the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act of 2013. It thus encourages all visitors/users/subscribers using and interacting via its online services to read and consider this statement. 

 The core purpose of True North’s online presence is to deliver services to our beneficiaries, the pre-schools of Vrygrond and Overcome. With service delivery comes the need to provide information about the work we do in regards to the ECD community of Vrygrond and Overcome Heights and encourage donors to support our initiatives.

Use of any and all of our digital platforms, including our website and our PRCG APP, is at the users risk and is limited to lawful uses. Our platforms may not be used to access or compromise another users data, nor may it in any way be used to negatively impact upon any other user, visitor or member of public. It is not permitted to reverse engineer our PRCG app or attempt to log into or access any our systems backends or data without our express consent. 

True North and Personal Data

  1. True North does not sell any form of personal data to third parties
  2. Unless clearly stated below, True North does not share personal data outside its organisation without the consent of the data’s owner (unless it is legally obliged to do so.) 
  3. Due to the use of various online systems highlighted below some visitor/user/subscriber data will be stored beyond the borders of South Africa.
  4. True North endeavors to hold the minimum personal information about its visitors/users/subscribers. The data it holds is limited to what is needed to maintain relationships and meet its goals in terms of its programme and operations in Vrygrond and Overcome.
  5. True North has not, and will not, buy or accept databases of private individuals from third parties. It has built its own databases through personal interactions with those concerned.

To provide its services and deliver information online True North utilises the following services to deliver information and newsletters:

True North Pre-school Registration Colour Guide Mobile Application (PRCG App)

This app is intended for use by pre-school principals and owners to help guide them to meet minimum requirements for pre-school registration. The app is not linked to government and does not automatically submit results to government. Data entered on the app includes the users name, pre-school name, pre-school contact details (email address, mobile phone number) and physical address of facility. Answers to pre-school registration related questions are also recorded. The user is expected to verify the accuracy of all entries they make, neither True North nor the app verifies the accuracy of information entered. The user is wholly responsible for their own online security, this includes the security of their app profile and password. All data entered by a user is stored in a Google Firebase Database. The following is information regarding Google Firebase and its privacy statement: https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy

True North and its application developers are able to view all data entered in this database (except passwords). True North will not sell or share data containing a users name, contact details (telephone no and/or email address) or street address. True North reserves the right to use and/or share and/or publish anonymised data as it deems necessary. User identifiable data may only be shared with government or law enforcement agencies should there be a legitimate legal request.

The PRCG app is releasing on both Android Play Store and Apple App Store. Both these stores have their own terms and conditions of use which the user would need to agree with to gain access to those stores.

Website Hosting 

http://www.true-north.co.za is hosted on https://wordpress.com/

As True North’s website is hosted under this platform (which is owned by Automattic.com) cookies will be placed upon your computer by Automattic. They may track visitor’s interactions with the site as part of its analytics system. More information about what visitor’s data is tracked and retained can be found on https://automattic.com/privacy-notice/ . Through WordPresses analytics tools True North can view limited visitor analytics information. This includes IP address, browser, operating system and approximate location. 

Quarterly Digital Newsletter

https://mailchimp.com/ 

True North uses Mailchimp to keep in touch with its audience via email newsletters. Mailchimp has rigorous protocols in place to protect users’ data – you can read more about this here https://mailchimp.com/about/security/ . Mailchimp is based in the USA and as such our newsletters subscribers contact information may be held beyond the borders of South Africa.

Some analytics data is visible to us and this includes information on your approximate location, type of device used, browser used, newsletters opened and links clicked. More detail on this can be viewed here: https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/ 

A subscriber’s email address, name and other contact details may be added to the newsletter mailing list if an individual has subscribed themselves, or has asked us to add their details to receive True North’s newsletter, or if the individual has had meaningful interactions with True North in the past and expressed interest in keeping in touch. 

Should any subscriber wish to update their details or unsubscribe from True North’s newsletters there is an unsubscribe link at the bottom of every newsletter. Alternatively if an individual would like to us to update or remove their details manually True North can do so. Please email office@true-north.co.za to request this. 

Fundraising Platforms

https://www.givengain.com 

https://www.paypal.com

https://www.snapscan.co.za

https://www.forgood.co.za 

Each of these websites will track users to some extent for security and analytics purposes. The information as to what data they may keep can be found on each websites terms of use and/or privacy policies.

Social Media

https://www.facebook.com 

https://www.twitter.com 

https://www.changemakershub.org 

Each of these websites will track users. The information as to what data they may keep can be found on each websites terms of use and/or privacy policies.  Apart from including links to these sites True North can view limited analytics in accordance with the sites’ policies.

Business functions (G-Suite)

https://www.google.com/ 

True North uses the G-suite of applications for certain business processes including communications eg. email, data processing and storage. True North’s accounts are secured through strong password protection and antivirus solutions. If True North interacts with an individual via electronic mediums the data the individual has chosen to share with True North will be stored on its systems unless the individual specifically requests deletion of confidential data (and if True North is legally able to delete the data.) 

Conclusion

As mentioned above every online service True North uses has its own independent policies governing their use. True North cannot be held responsible for these websites conduct and/or collection and use of analytics data. If a visitor/user/subscriber has privacy and/or security concerns they can choose to take any or all of the below precautions to improve their online privacy: 

  1. Avoid visiting the above sites and services altogether.
  2. Installing an internet security product that limits tracking.
  3. Browsing in an “in private” or “incognito” mode in your browser.

Additionally there are a large number of resources available online to educate users on how to browse the web responsibly and safely. True North encourages individuals using any online service to become well educated on privacy matters. 

If a visitor/user/subscriber has any concerns in regards to anything contained within this document or feel we are not compliant in terms to the Protection of Personal Information (POPI) Act of 2013 please contact us on office@true-north.co.za or call +27 21 702 6102 in order for us to address your concerns personally.